Program

DATE : March 14, 2012
VENUE : National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Miraikan), Tokyo
LANGUAGE : English and Japanese (with simultaneous translation)
REGISTRATION : 9:30 - (7th floor of MIRAIKAN)

By clicking on the PDF file icon you can view the presentation documents, but not download or process them.

PROGRAM (Tentative)

Opening Session Chairperson: T. Kanayama

10:00 - 10:05 Welcome / Opening Remarks
Tamotsu Nomakuchi (President, AIST)
PDF

Session 1: Keynote Chairperson: T. Kanayama (AIST)

10:05 - 10:40 Device-Circuit Interactions in Green Nanoelectronics
Takayasu Sakurai (IIS, The Univ. of Tokyo) (Invited)
PDF
10:40 - 11:15 New US National Center for Energy Efficient Electronics Science (E³S)
Eli Yablonovitch (E³S/UC Berkeley) (Invited)
PDF

Session 2: Progress Report Chairperson: H. Iwata (AIST)

11:15 - 11:35 FIRST Program: Development of Core Technologies for Green Nanoelectronics
Naoki Yokoyama (FIRST Core-researcher/GNC, AIST)
PDF

Lunch : 11:35 - 12:35 (poster preview available)

Poster Session (Conference Room 3)

12:35 - 13:35 About 30 poster presentations

Session 3: Technical Report 1 "Low Voltage Operation CMOS" Chairperson: S. Zaima (Nagoya Univ.)

13:35 - 14:00 Strained Ge for Planar and Non-Planar P-MOSFETs
Pouya Hashemi (IBM, USA) (Invited)
PDF
14:00 - 14:15 Research and Development of High-Mobility and Non-Planar Channel CMOS Technologies
Tsutomu Tezuka (GNC, AIST)
PDF
14:15 - 14:30 Research and Development of Steep Slope CMOS Devices
Hiroyuki Ota (GNC, AIST)
PDF

Session 4: Technical Report 2 "Development and Application of Nanocarbon Materials" Chairperson: A. Toriumi (The Univ. of Tokyo)

14:30 - 14:55 Carbon Nanotube Memory
Thomas Rueckes (Nantero, USA) (Invited)
PDF
14:55 - 15:10 Synthesis and Device Application of CNT
Kenji Hata (GNC, AIST)
PDF
15:10 - 15:25 Synthesis and Transistor Application of Graphene
Shintaro Sato (GNC, AIST)
PDF
15:25 - 15:40 CNT/Graphene Interconnects
Mizuhisa Nihei (GNC, AIST)
PDF

Coffee break : 15:40 - 15:55 (Conference Room 3)

Session 5: Technical Report 3 "Material Research for Backend Devices" Chairperson: K. Takeuchi (The Univ. of Tokyo)

15:55 - 16:20 The Green Side of Phase Change Memories
Simone Lavizzari (Micron, Italy) (Invited)
PDF
16:20 - 16:35 Development of Low Power Superlattice Phase-Change Materials
Junji Tominaga (GNC, AIST)
PDF
16:35 - 16:50 Development of Processing Technology for Low Power Superlattice Phase-Change Devices
Toshimichi Shintani (GNC, AIST)
PDF

Session 6: Panel Discussion Chairperson: T. Kanayama (AIST)

16:55 - 17:10 "Introduction to FIRST Program" Ultrahigh-Voltage SiC Devices for High-Efficiency Power Electronics
Tsunenobu Kimoto (FIRST Core-researcher/Kyoto Univ.) (Invited)
PDF
17:10 - 18:00 "Issues to Promote Green Nanoelectronics Projects"
Panelists: T.Sakurai, E.Yablonovitch, T.Kimoto, N.Yokoyama